User Tools

Site Tools


house_officers:start

House Officers

House Committee

my_hall_chairman_door_sign_with_nasty_note_from_my_roomate.jpg

These were the voting members of the House Committee.

Non-voting members of the House Committee included the Social Chairman, Athletic Chairman, Treasurer, Chairman of the Secretariat, Judcom Chairman, Director Internal Services, Director Internal Facilities, Elections Chairman, and the Freshman Council President.

<WRAP clear></WRAP>

House CommitteePresidentVice
President
Hall Chairmen,
Hall Reps
(1st Floor)
Hall Chairmen,
Hall Reps
(2nd Floor)
Hall Chairmen,
Hall Reps
(3d Floor)
Hall Chairmen,
Hall Reps
(4th Floor)
Hall Chairmen,
Hall Reps
(5th Floor)
Hall Chairmen,
Hall Reps
(6th Floor)
1949-1950Harold A. Seigel-D. SchlatterG. BurnsB. BiderinanD. Rose and W. HaweB. WoodM. Shubert
1950-1951--Marc AelionJames W. DavidsonEdward C. FaceyJohn T. WinfreyRichard H. ReutherHank Marsh
1951-1952Ed Facey-S. Weintraub M. LiebermanJ. Berlove N. NeidermanG. Fuld M. SilvermarnG. Rath W. ConkrightJ. Gaven S. KaplanT. Hanna W. Wollenberg
1952-1953Martin Wohl-------
1953-1954Gerald (Jerry) Perloff-Martin Chetron, '56; Cleamente Chirinos, '56; Don Johnson, '56; James Dugelby, '56; Dave Nasitir, '56; Herbert Amster, '56; Sherman Uchill, '56; Walter Fitz, '55; Paul Levine, '56; Sergil Chevez, '54; David Springsteen, '54; Jerry Davis, '56.
1954-1955Herbert Amster-------
1955-1956Irwin C. Gross-------
1956-1957Willard W. “Butch” Dickerson-------
1957-1958H. Paul Zieger-------
1958-1959Otis Bryan, Jr.Mike Padlipsky---Bob Spivock--
1959-1960Frank TapparoPaul HashfieldOtto LazarethBob Fabry, Dwight KennardBert PariserMike Kaplit, Warren LedermanGeorge LakoffBob Spivock
1960-1961Donald N. Graham-------
1961-1962Jerry WinstonBob Spivock------
1962-1963Ira BlumenthalBob Scott------
1963-1964Bob Scott-------
1964-1965John Berry, then David RubinDavid Rubin------
1965-1966Carl JonesRick DillonBaker House Committee: John Lehr, James Lanyk, Joel Shwimer, Jerry Grochow, Phil Schwartz, Alan Post, Ken Howard, S. Marcus, Steve Goodfellow, Bill Friedmann, Mike Form, Harry Otaguro, Hank Howarth, Rick Dillon, Dan Allen, P. James, Don Morrison, Carl Rodoni, Allan Gottlieb(6th floor)
1966-1967Jeff WiesenJerry Grochow---Allan Gottlieb--
1967-1968Jerrold GrochowEben WalkerJohn Friel Cliff HollanderWillie Vicens Mark RockoffPaul McCreary Phil BobkoDarrell Kadunce Steve CohenRichard Lufkin Matt FranckiewiczMartin Langeveld Paul Pelke
1968-1969Dariush AshrafiDave NjusClifton Chang Jay Zager John FriePete Hirz Willie VicensMark Gilman Paul McCreary Stan ?odorowskiJesse Heines Martin Langeveld Marv KeshnerRon Stoltz Rich Lufkin Howie BluesteinPaul Pelke Ben Feng Martin Langeveld Dave Brown
1969-1970Dave Njus-------

Baker House Comm Plans Greenwich Village Hop The Tech (Apr 8 1955) http://tech.mit.edu/V75/PDF/N16.pdf

The [Baker House] committee next defeated a motion that, since Baker is the only dormitory working without a constitution of its own, they should adopt one. It was felt that the dormitory has functioned well under its bylaws and the Dormitory Committee's constitution.


Executive Council

March 1970: New “Baker House Constitution” is approved.

Executive CouncilPresidentVPFSVPROVPIRSocial ChairmanAthletic ChairmanJudCom ChairmanSecretaryTreasurerFreshman Rep
1970-1971Marv KeshnerBob PetersonMark MitchellMark SternMark Gilman (Gillman?)Bob GoodofSteve HellingerBill BlumHoward Hutchins, Skip Richards (Apr 1970)-
1971-1972Mark MitchellVince TobkinMike PerlmutterMichael Polatnick, Noah Mendelsohn (last four weeks)Lenny SigalJarvis MiddletonMark FullerAndy CelentanoPete KurnikJim Moody
1972-1973Andy CelentanoBret BersackPaul CamannNoah MendelsohnRich Amato, then Jim MoodyJim ThompsonGeorge Doerre (thru 11/72) Lance HellingerIra Vishner (3/72-6/72) Todd. Moser (5/72-10/73)Pete Kurnik-
1973-1974Jim Moody--Noah Mendelsohn-Mark Lysne, Dan SwansonBill HamburgenTodd Moser until 10/73, then TittslerJeff Broughton-
1974-1975Leonard “Lenny” SchneemanLon ShermanDave L. LeeJim MoodyMichael Dortch, Jeff HalisDavid Tolley, Ira GersonRick StadtermanStephen BlattJeff BroughtonSue Hanson
1975-1976James W. TittslerRichard SternDave LeeJeff HalisMark Gorenburg, Jeff Broughton (acting, April 1975), Randy WohlNorm SmithDan JablonskiStephen BlattDan FairweatherLori Lamel
1976-1977Norm SmithJohn RichardsonKaryn AltmanJesse AbrahamDan LeightonGary GammonChris DonnellyRich PerlsteinMitch HollanderConnie West
1977-1978Gary GammonDean PanagopoulosKaryn AltmanAlan Presser (until May '77), Sandy McCarley (Oct '77)Tom PotterEd TarneyPaul MalchodiSue Ann HansonMary Jo Doherty (until 12/77), Mark Stern (starting Jan '78)Joel Foner
1978-1979Ed TarneyWolfgang RupprechtHillary LustSandy McCarleyKaren FabriciusCindy ReedyPaul DenneyJill ShirleyMark Stern-
1979-1980Silvano BrewsterJoel FonerPatti PendletonTim KuoMark RadkaSteve AschkenasePete RobinsonDan D'EramoWayne WarrenJulie Foster
Executive CouncilPresidentVPFSVPROVPIRSocial ChairmanAthletic ChairmanJudCom ChairmanSecretaryTreasurerFreshman Rep
1980-1981Mark RadkaJeff KletskyRita NothaftNancy GreenbaumBrian FeldmanMike ColucciSue DowningJohn GoreeBill FlarsheimVivian Wang
1981-1982Abdelrahman “Manty” MakhloufGalen SeitzRita NothaftKathy YelickFrank DiTaranto & Julie FosterRick NortonEd MaxwellJason KaldisMaria PetrocchiSarah DeLeon
1982-1983Frank DiTarantoMike LandmeierVivian WangCady ColemanNeil SavastaTeresa CicelloJim SchumacherWayne M. GreeneMichelle HengKaren Wohl
1983-1984Neil SavastaRodney SchmidtLora SilvermanMarian EvattDave Sherman & Jim HutchinsonMike LyonsNancy DeFeoHoward ReubensteinKim Coldwell-
1984-1985Andy WescoatMark EminethPenny FuAlan HildebrandBrian Miller & Steve ScaringeAnthony ScottiRodney SchmidtKen CorlessGrace TanCathy (Cherubino?)
1985-1986Brian MillerBill Von NovakStephanie LevinLenny TenderDan, Lowell KimDave NapoliSteve BrandweinMaria KozloskiJanet ZahradnikDean Chang
1986-1987Lowell KimBill Von NovakSue BehsonKrishna KommanduriSteve Alberts, Tom StewartMike AdelbergDan KennedyTracy BlauveltNancy PeruginiRick Marks
1987-1988Alec JessimanEric EileraasJennifer LundHenry HouhTim Sulzbach, Sam DrukerDean ChanMike MorganLisa RockoffPatrick GoshtigianChristina Liu
1988-1989Jennifer LundDave BemersAllison HochsteinMeryl AlfordMax Ochoa & Don EuwartPhil KuhnTiffany BowlesChristina LiuMaureen KenneallyCynthia Starr
1989-1990Rick MarksAlex GorodisherJeff KimShaun GrannisTom Antonucci, Phil WellingMike CarenBarry HemmerdingerKate DownesRick KimPamela Street, Rick?
Executive CouncilPresidentVPFSVPROVPIRSocial ChairmanAthletic ChairmanJudCom ChairmanSecretaryTreasurerFreshman Rep
1990-1991Philip WellingLes KalmanShari FoxKatherine J. (Kate) DownesGeoff Mayne, Jeff NeilsenLisa BoothNelson TarrJina KimShaun GrannisMark Hurst
1991-1992Geoffrey C. MayneJohn ShipleJonathan ClamanPam StreetKenway Louie, Otway LouieChris PappacenaSusan SerkesCary WongAdam S. LechnerJames Brooks
1992-1993Kenway Louie---Dan Sabinosh & Jeff Galvin---Rob BerganEvan Weis
1993-1994Daniel G. Sabanosh-Simanta ChakraburtyLisa ChoiJames Brooks & James Pearson-BrianBenjyMark SadowskiRyan
1994-1995Adam P. LondonJimmy Evans?Cathy Conley & Nicole WeymouthGrace ChangDavid Kronengold & Aaron LoutschFrank ?-Jeff TempleDavid RobinsonElise Westmeyer
1995-1996Catherine D. ConleyIyad ObeidCristina Perez de la Cruz-Ed Otte & Alex MorcosElise Westmeyer-Katherine-Jeff Brown
1996-1997Iyad ObeidTroy ThorsonMisha Hill-Chris Smith & Michael GolinkoJeffLindsay Dolph-Padraig MoloneyDarrell Drake
1997-1998Jennifer R. BautistaRoger Cortesi-Jen KellyJoel Hock & Mike Paskowitz-Misha Hill Padraig MoloneyKara Sprague
1998-1999William W. Vanderson---John S. Holmes & Ed “Keg” Miller--Wes Chao?-Vanessa Li
1999-2000Nicole Balli-Saumil J. Gandhi, Arian Shahdadi-Kara Sprague & Amy Kukla -Wes Chao?-Josh Ornstein
Executive CouncilPresidentVPFSVPROVPIRSocial ChairmanAthletic ChairmanJudCom ChairmanSecretaryTreasurerFreshman Rep
2000-2001Kara SpragueShannon RussellAndy Kostoulas & Andrew T. Singleton-Mike Roberts & Ezra RosenLori Eich-Tim SutherlandKatie SzczepaniakKimberly Chao
2001-2002Michael H. RobertsJosh OrnsteinLori Eich & Ben MaronMina HsiangGary Escudero, Stephanie WillerthHeather McEwen, Kelly ZimmermanDan LowreyTimothy SutherlandMarjory BravardJeff Falkenbach
2002-2003Joshua OrnsteinMina HsiangLaurie A. Eich & Heather McEwenMalena StitelerRachel Lee, Caitlin BrennanJeff Falkenbach, In Han Kang (resigned) / Jasmin MoghbeliDarcy KellyTyler CallahanTimothy SutherlandShambhavi Kadam
2003-2004Anthony D. WeinbeckJames K. NoonanTyler Callahan, Jennifer PengMatthew WebberMartijn Stevenson & Tom WilsonLara Collazo, Shambhavi KadamJulie Kane (resigned), Laura WallerJeff FalkenbachScott EdinburghYonas Tesfaye
2004-2005Martijn StevensonScott EdinburghChristi Winiarz & Elyse PieperMatthew Webber (resigned), Jeff FalkenbachAlice Chou, Steve FredetteTyler CallahanJennifer PengLara Collazo, Shambhavi KadamRiva BakalLiz Jordan
2005-2006Riva BakalNikhil NadkarniLiz JordanYonas TesfayeGiselle Andrejack, Katie WestDiana WallinChandra ClarkKirupa ChinnathambiJennifer HernandezSha-har Admoni
2006-2007Nikhil S. NadkarniHoward KelloggJoy Ebertz & Sharmeen BrowarekYonas TesfayeAshley Cousineau & Glenn GeesmanDiana WallinNathalie PinkertonSha-har AdmoniJennifer HernandezAziz Albahar, Justin Schmidt
2007-2008James T. Albrecht, Sha-har AdmoniSha-har Admoni, Ele OcholiWen TangNoel LeeKatrina Kimovec, George CourtsunisTrevor RundellNathalie PinkertonYermie CohenJoyce GallagherCyril Lan, Britni Ihle
2008-2009Abdulaziz M. AlbaharTrevor RundellCyril Lan and Sara DrakeleyAnya ShafiroKaren Castelletti and Olga BotvinnikLucy LinBritni IhleKatharine ChuJulia FuLauren Chilton, Andy Wu
2009-2010Britni IhleCyril LanEJ Emeagwal and Andy WuLucy LinAlison Moore and Stephanie YoonLaura Wacker and Abi JainLauren ChiltonPooja VasudevanChase AndersonNoam Angrist, Cameron McAlpine
Executive CouncilPresidentVPFSVPROVPIRSocial ChairmanAthletic ChairmanJudCom ChairmanSecretaryTreasurerFreshman Rep
2010-2011Andy WuMichael PlasmeierAbhinav JainLucy LinNoam Angrist, Valerie ChiaIjeoma Emeagwali, Matthew FalkMonica OliverJanet LinJonathan WangJie Zhao, Leo Zhou
2011-2012Brian LuqueMichael PlasmeierKimberly Aziz & Corinne CarlandChristina QiAbhinav Jain, Taylor RajackBen FrankJulia TitarelliFlor De La CruzJonathan Wang
2012-2013Michael PlasmeierQ (Wuqiong) Fan & Michael DiMascioAndrea Gutierrez Marty & Sarah FayIssac SilberbergKimberly N Aziz & Corinne CarlandJared McKeonPaula Gonzalez, Olga Shestopalova, Amma (Chimdimma) OkwaraSarah FayJon WangIssac LaJoie, Michael Chen
2013-2014Andrea Gutierrez MartyDan Gillund & Joe DriscollPaula Gonzalez & Sarah FayEann TuanAmma Okwara & Kaitlin MaharJulia Heyman & Sophia JaffeJake Amereno & Sean BinghamBeth GarciaIsaac SilberbergIsaac LaJoie


house_officers/start.txt · Last modified: 2019/04/11 23:46 by admin