User Tools

Site Tools


house_officers:1970-1980

Year-by-Year: 1970-1980

1970-1971

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
Floor Tutor (604): Richard A. Singer
Floor Tutor (504): Jerry E. Rothrock
Floor Tutor (404): William A. Peters (Bill)
Floor Tutor (304): Xavier K. Maruyama
Floor Tutor (204): Yorgo Istefanopulos
Floor Tutor (111): Steve, Nancy and Eric Colburn

President: Marv Keshner
VPFS: Bob Peterson
VPRO: Mark Mitchell
VPIR: Mark Stern
Athletic Chairman: Bob Goodof
Social Chairman: Mark Gilman/Gillman
JudCom Chairman: Steve Hellinger
Treasurer: Howard Hutchins / Skip Richards (takes over Apr 1970)
Chairman of the Secretariat: Bill Blum

JudCom members: Mike Feirtag, Al Levine, Bob Beckley, Joel Weisberg
Vice-Chairman of the Secretariat: Eliot Singer
CrankCom: Dave Gluss
Silksereen Chairman: (in the process of change)
Agenda Secretary: Andy Celentano
Bulletin Board: Scott Davidson
Communications Secy: Ira Vishner
Distribution Secretary: Marty Fraeman
Baker Letter Editor: Bob Goodof, Lenny Sigal, Eliot Singer
Baker Letter Typists: Steve Goldstein
Baker Letter Artists: Lance Hellinger, Tom Pinkowski
Baker Letter CrankCom: Dave Gluss
Baker Letter Mimeo: B.F.W.
Baker Letter Stapling: Howie Haber
Desk Captains: Mark Mitchell, Paul Ho
Elections Chairman: Jay Pollack
Dining Staff Captain: Paul Palmer
Freshman Orientation Committee: Mark Mitchell, Bill Blum, Mike Perlmutter, Lenny Sigal, Eliot Singer, John Whitbeck
Tutor Selection Committee: Steve Colburn (senior tutor), Noah R. Mendelsohn ('74), William M. Shields ('72), Ira Vishner ('74), Fred A. White ('73), M. Nafi Toksoz (Housemaster)
Snack Bar Manager: Peterson, Mike Strain
House Manager: Don Hubbard


1971-1972

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
Floor Tutor (604): Howard Austin
Floor Tutor (504): Jeff Gordon
Floor Tutor (404): Tom Klitzner
Floor Tutor (304): Dave Patten
Floor Tutor (204): Yorgo Istefanopulos
Junior Faculty Resident (111): Mark and Elaine Price

President: Mark Mitchell
VPFS: Vince Tobkin
VPRO: Mike Perlmutter
VPIR: Michael Polatnick, Noah Mendelsohn (last four weeks)
Athletic Chairman: Jarvis Middleton
Social Chairman: Lenny Sigal
JudCom Chairman: Mark Fuller
Secretary: Andy Celentano
Treasurer: Pete Kurnik
FREP: Jim Moody

Client Team: celentano mendelsohn gross benesch camann henderson sherman kennedy
Desk Captains: Mark Mitchell
Dining Staff Captain: Paul Ho
Freshman Orientation Committee: Paul Camann, George Doerre, Mike Perlmutter, Skip Richards, Ira Vishner
Snack Bar Manager: Jim Thompson
Parliamentarian: Perlmutter

House Manager: Don Hubbard
Dining Hall: Mrs. Hamner


1972-1973

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
Floor Tutor (604): Howard Austin
Floor Tutor (504): Jeff Gordon
Floor Tutor (404): Carol Bertozzi
Floor Tutor (304): Norbert Pierre
Floor Tutor (204): David Bell
Junior Faculty Resident (111): Prof Mark and Elaine Price

President: Andy Celentano
V.P. for Facilities and Services: Bret Bersack
V.P. for Frosh Orientation and Dormcon: Paul Camann
V.P. for Institute Relations: Noah Mendelsohn
JudCom Chairman: George Doerre (thru 11/72), Lance Hellinger
Soccom Chairman: Rich Amato, then Jim Moody
Jockccom Chairman: Jim Thompson
Secretary: Ira Vishner (3/72-6/72), then Todd. Moser (5/72-10/73)
Treasurer: Pete Kurnik

JudCom: Jim Moody, Lance Hellinger, Fred Gross, Barry Davis, Bill Hamburgen
Crank Chairman: Al Ritter Agendacom: Todd Moser
Silk Screen: Dennis Dubro
Baker Letter Editor: Scott Davidson, Craig Latham
Publicity: Bruce Davidson
Agenda Secy: Tittsler
Treasurer: Jeff Broughton

Desk captain: Fred Gross
Elections Chairman: Mike Kennedy
Room assignments: Don Huang
Parking committee Chairman: Fred Gross
Tutor selection committee: Bret Bersack (417), Sammy Gutmann (217), Mike Kennedy (506) and Ed Weinberger (342), Sam Denard


1973-1974

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
6th floor tutor: Howard Austin
3d floor tutor: Steve Leighton
2nd floor tutor: Erich Woisetschlaeger
Tutor:
Tutor: The Kurniks
Senior tutors: Mark and Elaine Price

President: Jim Moody
VPFS
VPRO
VPIR: Noah Mendelsohn
Athletic Chairman: Mark Lysne, then Dan Swanson
Treasurer: Jeff Broughton
Secretary: Todd Moser until 10/73, then Tittsler
Agenda secy 10/73-1/74: Harvey Kaufman
Judcom Chairman: Bill Hamburgen
Judcom: Jim Rutt, Criag Latham

Parliamentarian: paul camann
Elections Chairman: Bret Bersack
Room assignments: bob fazio
Room assignments: alan katz
Room assignments: Jeff Tirey
Client team: fred gross
Client team: paul camann
Tutor selection committee: “Craig Latham Joe Arthur
Mike Kennedy Mike Komaromy
Jules Halpern D.J. Hyun”
Music room: Phil Mandel
Darkroom: bob ianucci
Darkroom: tom white
Stereo: Dave lee
E-lab: len sherman
Parking: George doerre
Snack Bar manager: Jim Thompson, Bill Petro, Jim Smith


1974-1975

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
6th floor tutor: Steve Leighton
5th floor tutor: Ken and Carole Isaacs
4th floor tutor: Russ & Judy Brown
3d floor tutor: Johann and Marilyn DeKleer
2nd floor tutor: Erich Woisetschlaeger
Asst Housemaster: Ron and Jane Prinn

President: Leonard “Lenny” Schneeman
VPFS: Lon Sherman
VPRO: Dave L. Lee
VPIR: Jim Moody
Social Chairman: Michael Dortch, Jeff Halis
Athletic Chairman: David Tolley, Ira Gerson
judcom - Chairman: rick stadterman
judcom: Bill Hamburgen
judcom: mark crane
judcom: daryl kinney
judcom: dan jablonski
Treasurer: Jeff Broughton
Secretary: stephen blatt 2/74-2/75
FREP: sue hanson
women's rep: barbara miglierina
judcom - women's member: kathy roggenkamp

agenda secy: harvey kaufman

Room assignments: Jeff Tirey, Ted Goetz
parking: Ted Goetz

elections: bob shutls
baker letter ed: joe abeles
baker letter ed: jim rutt
House Historian: Cathy Medich
Laundry Chairman WASHCOM: Phil Belanger
Commons Committee Chairman: Cary Silverstein
Commons Committee: Steve Buchthal Jeff Casper Marilyn DeKleer Jim Moody John Richardson Bob Tenga
Fire Warden: Dave Reiman
Technique Chairman: Carl Mann
Client Team Chairman: Lennie Maharaji (Cain?)
Client Team: Neil Kaden, Wendy Wolfe, Dave Blaker
TUtor Selection Colmuittee: mark Crane, Ken Ross, Bryan mau, Bruce davidson, Jeff Halis, Craig latham, Bob heuman , and Ralph Fiedler.
Client Team: Andy Cahn Pete Rigsbee Jeff Tirey Mark Crane Ken Ross Jim Moody Ted Goetz Bob Shults Dave Dwlms Tom Parham Bart Thomas
dark room: brian fischer


1975-1976

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
6th floor tutor: Steve Leighton
3d floor tutor: Abbie Griffin, Bill Dupont
Tutors: Herb Yuan and Chui-Nan Lai
Tutors: Vincent “Chip” Castellano & Merril Henderson
Tutors: Russ & Judy Brown
Asst Housemaster: Ron and Jane Prinn

President: James W. Tittsler
VPFS: Richard Stern
VPRO: Dave Lee
VPIR: Jeff Halis
Soc: Mark Gorenburg, Jeff Broughton (acting, April 1975), Randy Wohl
Ath: Norm Smith
Treas: Dan Fairweather
Secy: Stephen Blatt
FREP: Lori Lamel
Freshman rep: Lori Lamel
Judcom Chairman: Dan Jablonski
Judcom: Mike Baumann
Judcom: Steve Buchthal
Judcom: George Goodman
Judcom: Sue Hanson

Room assignments: Jeff Tirey, Ted Goetz
Tutor Selection Committee: Bill Baum Yvonne Tsai Randy Wohl Janis Bestul Arthur Wright Mark Crane Debbie Hoover Mike Jordan James Tittsler(ex officio)
agenda secy: Richard Perlstein
baker letter ed: Joe Abeles
silkscreen: Yvonne Tsai
darkroom: Brian Fischer, Rich Perlstein
desk captain: Jeff Casper
elections Chairman: Karyn Altman, Randy Wohl
Laundry: Phil Belanger
Snack Bar Manager: Bill Petro
client team Chairperson: Rob Shults
Client Team: Charlie Briggs, Craig Albert, Mark Stern and Pat Fennessy
parking Chairperson: Bill Byrne
ComCom Chairperson: Cary Silverston


1976-1977

Housemaster: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
Floor Tutors (604): Bert Elchinger
Floor Tutors (506): Herb Yuan & Chiu-Nan Lai
Floor Tutors (406): Johann & Marilyn DeKleer
Floor Tutors (306): Abbie Griffin, Bill Dupont
Floor Tutors (206): Vincent “Chip” Castellano & Meryl Henderson
Senior Tutors (111): Ron & Jane Prinn

President: Norm Smith
VP Facilities and Services: John Richardson
VP R/O and Dormcon: Karyn Altman
VP Institute Relations: Jesse Abraham
Social Chairperson: Dan Leighton
Athletic Chairperson: Gary Gammon
Secretary: Rich Perlstein
Treasurer: Mitch Hollander
JudCom Chairperson: Chris Donnelly
JudCom Members: Stephen Blatt, Charles Briggs, Steve Buchthal, Paul Malchodi
FREP: Connie West

House manager: Don Hubbard
Maintenance Men: Arthur Schott, Joe Green
Dietitian: Karen Chandler

Desk Captain: Jeff Casper
Room Assignments: Ted Goetz, Nivo Rovedo
Client Team Co-Chairpeople: Charlie Briggs, Mike Beckman
Client Team: Andy Hegedus, Bill Zajac, Greg Blonder, Lester Weitman
Elections Chairman: Mort Isaacson
Snack Bar Manager: Mike Beckman, Arthur Wright
Agenda Secy: Craig Albert
Parking: Bill Byrne
Silkscreen: Yvonne Tsai
Baker Letter Editor: Joe Abeles
Washcom: Phil Belanger
Tutor Selection Comm: Joel Vest, Hark Stern, Yvonne Tsai, Randy Wohl, Arthur Wright, Ted Goetz, Lester Weitman, Ira Gerson, Janis Bestul, Mike Bauman, and Dave Tolley
Commons Committee: Al Presser (Chair), Marilyn Dekleer, Cary Silverstein, Paul Lones, Michelle Robbin
Snack Bar Manager (Asst): Tom Potter
Client Team Member: Phil Belanger
Fire Warden: Devid Relman
Fire Marshall (1): Ted Pounds
Fire Marshall (2): Rich Korf
Fire Marshall (3): Dean Panogopoulos
Fire Marshall (4): Steven Blatt
Fire Marshall (5): Allan Korbin
Fire Marshall (6): Vharlie Briggs
Floor Social Chairman (1W): Demar & Mittleman
Floor Social Chairman (1E): Ted Pounds
Floor Social Chairman (2W): Jon Powell
Floor Social Chairman (2E): John Eliot
Floor Social Chairman (3W): Paul Stipe
Floor Social Chairman (3E): Yvonne Tsai
Floor Social Chairman (4W): Dan Kahn
Floor Social Chairman (4E): Tom Potter
Floor Social Chairman (5W): Sue Hanson
Floor Social Chairman (5E): Dave Tolley
Floor Social Chairman (6W): Charlie Cox
Floor Social Chairman (6E): Steve Swarnofski
Committee To Discuss Coed Bathrooms: Karyn Altman Allei:Lpr3 Ssar Greg Blonder Jill Shirley Karen Fabricius Elanor Simonsick Linda Lampron Randy Wohl Kathy Porter Ursula Wolz
Elections Chairman: Randy Wohl
Baker Letter Editor: Mike Mitsock
Baker Letter Editor: Tom Potter
GA Reps: Dean Panagopoulos
GA Reps: Alan Gaines
GA Reps: Dave Woodruff
GA Reps: Craig Albert
Elections Chairman: Rick Kunin


1977-1978

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
6th floor tutor: Ed Griffor
5th floor tutor: Herb Lin Yuan and Chiu-Nan Lai
4th floor tutor: Tom Stohlman/Stallman
3d floor tutor: Jane Sung
2nd floor tutor: Larry Nummy
Senior tutors: Abbie Griffin, Bill Dupont

President: Gary Gammon
VPFS: Dean Panagopoulos
VPIR: Alan Presser (until May '77), Sandy McCarley (Oct '77)
VPRO: Karyn Altman
Social Chairmen: Tom Potter
Athletic Chairman: Ed Tarney
Secretary: Sue Ann Hanson
Treasurer: Mary Jo Doherty (until 12/77), Mark Stern (starting Jan '78)
Judcomm Chairman: Paul Malchodi
FREP: Joel Foner

Judcomm Members: John Manaziano, Ursula Wolz, Thatcher Root, Paul Denney
room assignments: Thatcher Root

Agenda Secretary: Dave Heller
asst fire marshal: Greg Blonder

Client team Chairperson: Ursula Wolz
parking Chairman: Mark Schwartz
Tutor Selection Committee: Lones, McCarley, Weitman, Wohl, Tsai, and Ricardo
washcom: Paul Lones
Client team member: Linda Lampron
asst parlimentarian: Mitch Hollander
ComCom Chairman: Dean Phillips
Desk Captain: Dean Panagopoulos
Fire Marshal: Alan Kobrin
Snack Bar Manager: Arthur Wright (until 11/77)

Dietician: Beth


1978-1979

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
6th floor tutor: Larry Nummy
5th floor tutor: Ed Griffor
4th floor tutor: Anita Bromley (Piel)
3d floor tutor: Neal Scott / Jeff Lofton
2nd floor tutor: Dave Anick
Senior tutors: Yorke & Valena Warden

President: Ed Tarney
VPFS: Wolfgang Rupprecht
VPRO: Hillary Lust
VPIR: Sandy McCarley
Social Chair: Karen Fabricius
Athletic Chair: Cindy Reedy
Secretary: Jill Shirley
Treasurer: Mark Stern
Judcomm Chairman: Paul Denney
FREP:

Judcom members: Thatcher Root, Dave Heller, Pete Lemme, Tom Rossi
room assignments: Thatcher Root, George Florentine
Laundry Machines Person: Paul Lones
elections Chairman: ricardo sitchin
Client Team Chair: Jon Powell
Client team: Karen Fabricius, Joel Foner, Tom Potter, Barry Star, Lisa Klein, Kathy Chrien, Sandy McCarley, Rob Steinberg, Roger Demarree
Baker letter editors: Tom Potter and Mike Mitsock, then Cushing and Heller (temporary)
Snackbar Managers: Doug Grearson, Hillary Lust
Desk Captain: Dorothy Comeau

House Manager : Don Hubbard
Maintenance Man : Joe Green


1979-1980

Housemasters : Nafi and Helena Toksoz
Floor Tutor (604): Ed Griffor
Floor Tutor (504): John Border
Floor Tutor (404): Jeff Lofton
Floor Tutor (304): Heidi Wyle
Floor Tutor (204): Dave Anick
Senior Tutors (111): Al & Sue Kirkpatrick

President: Silvano Brewster
VPFS: Joel Foner
VPRO: Patti Pendleton
VPIR: Tim Kuo
Social Chairperson : Mark Radka
Athletic Chairperson : Steve Aschkenase
Secretary : Dan D'Eramo
Treasurer : Wayne Warren
JudCom Chairperson: Pete Robinson
FREP: Julie Foster

JudCom Members: Alan Kobrin, Pete Lemme, Barry Mirrer, Tom Rossi
Room Assignment Committee : George Florentine, Dave Powsner
Washcom (laundry room) : Mark Zaretsky , Jim Askey
Client Team Chairperson: Rob Steinberg
Snack Bar Manager : Hillary Lust, Eric Buckman
Desk Captain : Nancy Greenbaum
Baker Letter editor: Sue Downing
picturebook: pete lemme
ComCom member: Charles Dale
GA Rep: Jeff Gerecht (until 2/80)
GA Rep: Brinko (Alan Kobrin) (until 2/80)

House Manager : Don Hubbard
Maintenance Man : Joe Green

house_officers/1970-1980.txt · Last modified: 2019/04/02 20:39 by admin