User Tools

Site Tools


house_officers:1960-1970

Year-by-Year: 1960-1970

1960-1961

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)
Faculty Resident (appx Jan 1961): Alar Toomre (and family)

President: Donald N. Graham
Secretary: Ira Blumenthal ?

Elections Chairman: Ira Blumenthal
Commons Committee Chair: Bob Ratner


1961-1962

Faculty Resident: Alar Toomre (and family)

President: Jerry Winston
Vice President: Bob Spivock

Hall Chairman: Ira Blumenthal
Treasurer: Ira Blumenthal

Athletic Chairman - Alan Bell

Desk Captain: Bob Ratner ?

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner


1962-1963

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family)
Freshman Advisor (5th Floor): Martin Henry Schrage
Tutor: Jim Mayo

President: Ira Blumenthal
Vice President: Bob Scott
Athletic Chairman - Mike Bertin
Judcom Chairman: Bruce Eisenstein ?

Desk Captain:

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner


1963-1964

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family)

President: Bob Scott

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Bob Scott
Freshman Council President: Gorgio Piccagli

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner


1964-1965

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family)
Tutors (111, 304, 604): Sherm, Louie, Scott

President: John Berry, then David Rubin
Vice-President: David Rubin
Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Len Buckle
Athletic Chairman: Pete Sorant
Freshman Council President: Jerrold Grochow
Freshman Council Vice-president: Richard Rudy
Freshman Council Secretary-Treasurer: David Seldin

Dining Captain: Dick Long

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner


1965-1966

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family) (teaches freshman chemistry)
Senior Tutor: Prof McNamara (MechE professor)
Graduate Tutor: John Hsia, 204, specializes in math
Graduate Tutor: John Bergman in 304 is our chemistry tutor
Graduate Tutor: Mike Efron, 504, is the man to see for help in physics
Graduate Tutor: Dave Rubin, 604, will do his best to prevent you from becoming an infinite tool–he is a tutor, but the thing he'll tutor most will be hacking
Next-door neighbors: Dean and Mrs. Fassett

President: Carl Jones
Vice President: Rick Dillon
Baker House Committee: John Lehr, James Lanyk, Joel Shwimer, Jerry Grochow, Phil Schwartz, Alan Post, Ken Howard, S. Marcus, Steve Goodfellow, Bill Friedmann, Mike Form, Harry Otaguro, Hank Howarth, Rick Dillon, Dan Allen, P. James, Don Morrison, Carl Rodoni
Hall Chairman (6): Allan Gottlieb
Hall Chairman (5): ???
Hall Chairman (4): ???
Hall Chairman (3): ???
Hall Chairman (2): ???
Hall Chairman (1): ???
Judcom Chairman: Don Morrison
Social Chairmen: Ken Howard and Harry Otaguro
Athletic Chairmen: Jim Lanyk and Allen Post
Parking Committee Chairman (a source of real power and influence, according to Carl Jones): Dan Allen
Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Rick Dillon
Freshman Council President: Bill Berry
Freshman Council Vice President (social chairman): Lee Stanley
Freshman Council Secretary: Fred Marcus

Desk Captain: Carl Jones

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison
Assistant Superintendent: Sherm Mittell (“A good guy and lover of cribbage.” – Carl Jones)
Handyman: Louis Schmeider
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner


1966-1967

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family) (teaches freshman chemistry)
Senior Tutor: Professor C.D. Macrae (111) (professor of economics)
Graduate Tutor: Sydney Lewis, who specializes in Math, is from Washington and Lee University.
Graduate Tutor: Bruce Foxman, U. of Iowa, is the Chemistry tutor.
Graduate Tutor: John Kassakian is an EE major
Graduate Tutor: Rodger Thompson is a Physics major

President: Jeff Wiesen
Vice President: Jerry Grochow
Hall Chairman (4): Allan Gottlieb
JudCom Chairman: Hank Howarth
Social Chairman: John Rudy
Athletic Chairmen - Jack Anderson, Roberto Morales, Jerry Sevick
Treasurer: Joel Shwimer
Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Jerry Grochow
Freshman Council President: Paul McCreary
Freshman Council Vice President: John Friel
Freshman Council Secretary: Doug Bender

Desk Captain: Rick Tompkins

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison
Assistant Superintendent: John Pineau
Handyman: Louis Schmeider


1967-1968

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family) (teaches freshman chemistry)
Graduate Tutor: John Kassakian is an EE major

President: Jerrold Grochow
Vice President: Eben Walker
Hall Chairman 1 (full): John Friel
Hall Chairman 1 (half): Cliff Hollander
Hall Chairman 2 (full): Willie Vicens
Hall Chairman 2 (half): Mark Rockoff
Hall Chairman 3 (full): Paul McCreary
Hall Chairman 3 (half): Phil Bobko
Hall Chairman 4 (full): Darrell Kadunce
Hall Chairman 4 (half): Steve Cohen
Hall Chairman 5 (full): Richard Lufkin
Hall Chairman 5 (half): Matt Franckiewicz
Hall Chairman 6 (full): Martin Langeveld
Hall Chairman 6 (half): Paul Pelke
Social Chairman: Rich Adelstein
Athletic Chairman: Barry Gaiman
Athletic Chairman: William Saur
Athletic Chairman: Maris Sulos
Treasurer: Robert A. Freed, Burt S. Barnow
Chairman of the Secretariat: Fred Marcus
Crank Chairman: Paul Linsay
Agendacom: Richard Stat
Silk Screen: Roger Fox
Historian: Ed Markowitz
Baker Trade Commissioner: Steve Morrow
Baker Letter Editor: Martin Langeveld
Judcom Chairman: Pete Sorant
Judcom Member: Art Rosales
Judcom Member: Dariush Ashrafi
Judcom Member: Phil Scoggan
Judcom Member: Gene Sartin
Director Internal Services: Darrell Kadunce
Director Internal Facilities: Dave Njus
Librarian: Paul Pelke
Elections Chairman: Pete Hirz
Ampcom: Dick Fox
Freshman Council President: Ray Seaken

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison


1968-1969

Faculty Resident: Isadore Amdur

Senior Tutor: John Kassakian
Graduate Tutor: Denis Kfoury, on the second floor, is the math tutor. Denny also is an expert in computers.
Graduate Tutor: Bill Peters, the chemistry tutor, lives in 304. Bill has a research assistantship this year With Prof. Amdur as his advisor. Like Bill says, “In Baker House, we run a tight ship.”
Graduate Tutor: Richard Singer, the physics tutor, is in 604. He'll help you through those impossible problem sets.

President: Dariush Ashrafi
Vice President: Dave Njus
Hall Chairman 1 (full): Clifton Chang, Jay Zager
Hall Chairman 1 (half): John Friel, ???
Hall Chairman 2 (full): Pete Hirz
Hall Chairman 2 (half): Willie Vicens
Hall Chairman 3 (full): Mark Gilman
Hall Chairman 3 (half): Paul McCreary, Stan ?odorowski
Hall Chairman 4 (full): Jesse Heines, Martin Langeveld
Hall Chairman 4 (half): Marv Keshner
Hall Chairman 5 (full): Ron Stoltz
Hall Chairman 5 (half): Rich Lufkin, Howie Bluestein
Hall Chairman 6 (full): Paul Pelke, Ben Feng
Hall Chairman 6 (half): Martin Langeveld, Dave Brown
Social Committee Chairman: Heskel Baher
Social Committee Chairman: Ed Markowitz
Athletic Committee Chairman: Greg Kast
Athletic Committee Chairman: Bob Llstfeild
Athletic Committee Chairman: Farrel Powsner
Athletic Committee Chairman: Jay Zager
Treasurer: John Friel, then Mark Mitchell (Dec 68-Mar 70)
Chairman of the Secretariat: Jerome E. Puzo
Crank Chairman: Lloyd Marks, Bob Peterson
Agendacom: Mark Hirschhorn
Silk Screen: Roger Fox, Dave Covert
Historian: Ed Markowitz
Baker Trade Commissioner: Steve Morrow
Baker Letter Editor: Martin Langeveld, Mike Toon
Bull com: Barry Lake
Hack com: Wells Eddleman
Judcom Chairman: Phil Scoggan
Judcom Member: Art Rosales
Judcom Member: John Kessinger
Judcom Member: Bill Saur
Judcom Member: Bob Wilk
Director Internal Services: Paul McCreary
Director Internal Facilities: Dana Bernor
Librarian: Paul Pelke
Elections Chairman: Dave Yuckman
Ampcom: Dick Fox, John ????or

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Dave Njus, Heskel Baher, Paul Carroad, Mark Gilman

Freshman Council President: Ray Seaken, Bob Peterson
Freshman Council Secretary: Pete Fecanin
Freshman Council SOCCOM: Sigal
Freshman Council TECH: Mitchell
Freshamn Council: Sigal, Peterson, Clarke, Fuller, Slesinger, Laventhal, Welling, Berniker, Kashi, Petigara, Fecanin, Hooper
Desk Captain: Jerry Jackson
Dining Captain: Bill Saur

Superintendent: Mr. C. A. Davison
Handyman: Louis Schmeider
Janitors: Jackson, Sully, Saunders, French


1969-1970

Faculty Resident: Nafi & Helena Toksoz
Graduate Tutor (604) Rich Singer
Graduate Tutor (504) Ivan Burns
Graduate Tutor (404) Bill Peters
Graduate Tutor (304) Xavier Marajuma
Graduate Tutor (204) Denis Kfoury
Senior Tutor (111) Rick Price (and wife)

President: Dave Njus
VPRO: Marv Keshner
Social Committee Chmn: Jay Zager
JudCom Chmn: Bob Wilk
Freshman Orientation Committee Chmn: Marv Keshner
Freshman Orientation Committee: Ron Stoltz, Bob Freed, Mark Gilman, Mark Mitchell

Desk Staff Captain: Bart Noyes
Dining Staff Captain: Ron Jacob

House Manager: Don Hubbard
Dietitians: Miss Curtis, Mrs. Raven

house_officers/1960-1970.txt · Last modified: 2019/04/12 22:17 by admin