User Tools

Site Tools


house_officers:1949-1960

Year-by-Year: 1949-1960

1949-1950

In a letter from Dean William Wurster of the School of Architecture to Alvar Aalto, Wurster says “…the faculty apartment is being used by a series of faculty. Next week the Burchards go in for two weeks.” This implies that there was no Faculty Resident (or Housemaster) for the “New Dormitory” when it opened.

House Committee Chairman: Harold A. Seigel
“New Dormitory” Representatives to the Dormitory Committee
First floor: D. Schlatter
Second floor: G. Burns
Third floor: B. Biderinan
Fourth floor: a tie between D. Rose and W. Hawe
Fifth floor: B. Wood
Sixth floor: M. Shubert

House Manager: Gordon Watson


1950-1951

Representatives to the Dormitory Committee
President:
First Floor, Marc Aelion '51
Second Floor, James W. Davidson '52
Third Floor, Edward C. Facey '52
Fourth Floor, John T. Winfrey '51
Fifth Floor, Richard H. Reuther '51
Sixth Floor, Hank Marsh '51

Bill Wollenberg also served on the Baker House Student Council.


1951-1952

Faculty Resident: Frederick G. Fassett, Jr.

House Committee / Student Council:
President: Ed Facey
First floor: S. Weintraub '52, and M. Lieberman '52
Second floor: J. Berlove '53, and N. Neiderman '52
Third floor: G. Fuld '53, and Murray Silverman '52
Fourth floor: G. Rath '52, and W. Conkright '52
Fifth floor: Joe Gaven '52, and S. Kaplan '52
Sixth floor: Taj Hanna '52, and William Wollenberg '52


1952-1953

Faculty Resident:

President: Martin Wohl


1953-1954

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason
Baker House Committee Chairman: Gerald (Jerry) Perloff
Baker House Committee Members: Herbert Amster, James Dugelby Martin Chetron, '56; Cleamente Chirinos, '56; Don Johnson, '56; James Dugelby, '56; Dave Nasitir, '56; Herbert Amster, '56; Sherman Uchill, '56; Walter Fitz, '55; Paul Levine, '56; Sergil Chevez, '54; David -Springsteen, '54; and Jerry Davis, '56.
Baker House Committee Treasurer: David Springsteen
House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon
Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian


1954-1955

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason

House Committee Chair: Herbert Amster

Social Chairman: James Stone
Athletic Chairman: Laurence I. Moss

Inscomm Rep: Sherman J. Uchill

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon
Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian


1955-1956

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason

House Committee Chair: Irwin C. Gross
Judicial Chairman: Jerome Solomon
Action Chairman: Arthur L. Sirkin
Buttery Chairman: Martin H. Reiss

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon
Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian


1956-1957

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason
Faculty Resident (Spring 1957): Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

President (Chairman of the House Committee): Willard W. “Butch” Dickerson

Dormcon Representative: Sanford Nobel '58, Baker House
JudComm: Ira Polevoy, Ray Goetz, John Christian

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon
Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian
Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian


1957-1958

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

President: H. Paul Zieger


1958-1959

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

President (Chairman of the House Committee): Otis Bryan, Jr.
Vice President: Mike Padlipsky
Hall Chair (4): Bob Spivock (Sept 1958 - Sept 1959)
Elections Chairman: Al Travers
Director of Internal Facilities: Judson James


1959-1960

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

President: Frank Tapparo
Vice President: Paul Hashfield
Hall Chair (4): Mike Kaplit (Spring 1959 - Spring 1960)
Hall Chairmen (October 1959 - October 1960) - Otto Lazareth, 1st floor; Bob Fabry, 2nd floor; Dwight Kennard, 2nd floor; Bert Pariser, 3rd floor; Warren Lederman, 4th floor; George Lakoff, 5th floor; Bob Spivock, 6th floor.
Social Chairman - Nick Soloway
Freshman Council - Heller 1st, Munster 2nd, Sutton 3rd, Schnage 4th, Kaufman 5th, Keenan and Rabiner 6th
Athletic Chairman: Stephen Goodman
Judicial Committee Chairman: Sidney Altman
Treasurer: Bob Spivock

Freshman Coordinating Committee Co-chair: Jerold H Rekosh
Freshman Coordinating Committee Co-chair: John Gintell

house_officers/1949-1960.txt · Last modified: 2019/04/02 20:39 by admin